Archive for Word of the Day

Word of the Day – Methylparaben

Methylparaben is an anti-irritant agent and water-soluble anti-microbial. It is an anti-fungal and very commonly used as a preservative for cosmetics, drugs and food items.

It functions as a preservative as well as a bacteriostatic agent. Methylparaben is extracted from the benzoic acid that is derived from benzoin tree gum. It is considered both to be a phenol as well as an ester. A lot of times, methylparaben is used in skincare and beauty projects for rejuvenation purposes.

//

    Function

  1. Methylparaben is often used as an anti-fungal agent in foods. It operates to protect food items from Drosophila, which are often referred to as fruit flies or vinegar flies. Methylparaben functions to slow down the growth of fruit flies during both the larval and pupal periods.

    Considerations

  2. Methylparaben is considered to be a safe substance. It is easily absorbed through both the skin as well as through the gastrointestinal tract. It quickly is excreted and eliminated without any building up inside of the body. It is non-toxic by parenteral and oral consumption. It works well with sensitive skin types and is gentle and non-irritating.

    Warning

  3. Even though methylparaben is a safe substance, there have been incidences of allergic reactions to it reported. Because of this, people with allergies to methylparaben should try to avoid any food items, cleansers or any other type of product that might contain methylparaben.

    Identification

  4. So technically speaking, what is methylparaben? It is a chemical and its full name is methyl p-hydroxybenzoate. It is created by p-hydroxybenzoic acid’s methanol esterification while sulfuric acid is present. Methylparaben is distilled after esterification (the chemical process for producing esters).

source:  http://www.ehow.com

Advertisements

Leave a comment »

Word of the Day – Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetostearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol  is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and is classified as a fatty alcohol. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent.

It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations. It is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products.

It is not really an “alcohol”, such as rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin, but it is an emulsifying wax, made by combining fatty alcohols from vegetable sources, such as coconut alcohol. It can also be made artificially.

It is used often in cosmetics as an emollient, thickening agent, moisturizer, emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier as well as a carrying agent for other ingredients. It is a substitute for making lotions if you don’t have emulsifying wax as well.

source: http://en.wikipedia.org 

When compared to Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alchol offers enhanced viscosity building effects as well as improved penetration of other ingredients. Cetearyl Alcohol has long been known as a “carrier” and “penetration enhancer”.

This widely used fatty alcohol is often employed as the sole conditioning agent in crème rinse or hair conditioner formulations, as it adequately moisturizes and improves wet/dry combout.

source:  http://www.ingredientstodiefor.com

Leave a comment »

Word of the Day – Liquidum Paraffinum

Liquidum Paraffinum – Interesting I found this ingredient in many of my skin care products at home.  Besides the idea of an oil by-product been used on my boys’ skin, I want to eliminate our dependency on non-renewable resources.  I will be looking for an alternative for our skin care now…

Petroleum by-product that coats the skin like plastic, clogging the pores. Interferes with skin’s ability to eliminate toxins, promoting acne and other disorders. Slows down skin function and cell development, resulting in premature aging. Used in many products (baby oil is 100% mineral oil!) Any mineral oil derivative can be contaminated with cancer causing PAH’s (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons). Manufacturers use petrolatum because it is unbelievably cheap.

  • Mineral oil
  • Liquidum paraffinum (also known as posh mineral oil!)
  • Paraffin oil
  • Paraffin wax
  • Petrolatum

sournce: www.health-report.co.uk/ingredients-directory.htm

Paraffinum liquidum

Purpose: Lubricant, emollient
Adverse effects: Aka mineral oil, this cheap ingredient produces a temporary moisturising effect. Penetration enhancer,can cause skin (scalp) dryness. Can be contaminated with polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). Some PAHs are potential human carcinogens linked with an increased risk of breast cancer.

source:  http://www.theecologist.org

Leave a comment »

Word of the Day – Petroleum

Petrolatum – semisolid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum; used in medicinal ointments and for lubrication

A petroleum derivative also known as petroleum jelly. Petrolatum is very occlusive and can clog pores. Additionally it provides no nutritive value to the skin and contains no essential fatty acids.

 Harmful Ingredients One of the biggest offenders found in skin treatment cream is petrolatum. Petrolatum, also known as, petroleum jelly is commonly used in just about everything.

It is really a by-product from crude oil. When used on the skin it has a ‘clogging’ nature to the pores. Just because it feels good doesn’t mean it is. Petrolatum is usually concealed as mineral oil which sounds very healthful. Liquid petrolatum is mineral oil.

It and other petroleum products have been suspected as having cancer connections. Don’t use it if all possible. There are safe alternatives. Ingredients That Are Safe -Grape Seed Oil -Avocado Oil

source: http://www.nethealthcentral.com

Leave a comment »

%d bloggers like this: